That shoudl actually inherit from ushort, not short.DEEhunter wrote:LuxuriousMeat wrote:Code: Select all
public enum ImageKey : short { AButton = 0x8480, BButton = 0x8481, XButton = 0x8482, YButton = 0x8483, LeftShoulderButton = 0x8484, RightShoulderButton = 0x8485, LeftTrigger = 0x8486, RightTrigger = 0x8487, DPadUp = 0x8488, DPadDown = 0x8489, DpadLeft = 0x848A, DPadRight = 0x848B, StartButton = 0x848C, BackButton = 0x848D, LeftThumbStickStick = 0x848E, RightThumbStickStick = 0x848F }
Halo 3 Retail Game Research
- LuxuriousMeat
- Posts: 824
- Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 6:43 pm
- Location: zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
- Contact:
Anyone know where the Map_ID is calculated/grabbed from?
I tried building .info files, so I added an existing map(deadlock.map) and it wont work if I change the map ID in the .info, it must remain the same, so until I know where map_ID is retrieved from, I can't build any new map slots for new maps.
I tried building .info files, so I added an existing map(deadlock.map) and it wont work if I change the map ID in the .info, it must remain the same, so until I know where map_ID is retrieved from, I can't build any new map slots for new maps.
- grimdoomer
- Posts: 1440
- Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:36 pm
Maby it's in the scenario?
AI Zones in MP | Ambiance | Gravemind Beta v1.1
Aumaan Anubis wrote:Grimdoomer. The first person ever to mod Halo 2 Vista.
If you change the id used in the mapinfo files, you have to update the id stored in the map's tag data with the same value. So you won't be doing this anytime soon since you can't resign the maps on retail machines.
Also, any maps you place in the maps directory, along with their associated blf files will be automatically loaded by the game.
Also, any maps you place in the maps directory, along with their associated blf files will be automatically loaded by the game.
Yep. I posted this before I talked to you on AIM hehe, so its all good now. Thanks for your help. ;pkornman00 wrote:If you change the id used in the mapinfo files, you have to update the id stored in the map's tag data with the same value. So you won't be doing this anytime soon since you can't resign the maps on retail machines.
Also, any maps you place in the maps directory, along with their associated blf files will be automatically loaded by the game.
-
- Posts: 552
- Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 4:12 am
Code: Select all
0x00 = Battle Rifle
0x01 = Assault Rifle
0x02 = Plasma Pistol
0x03 = Spiker
0x04 = SMG
0x05 = Unknown
0x06 = Energy Sword
0x07 = Magnum
0x08 = Needler
0x09 = Plasma Rifle
0xA = Rocket Launcher
0xB = Shotgun
0xC = Sniper Rifle
0xD = Brute Shot
0xE = Depleted Sword
0xF = Beam Rifle
0x10 = Spartan Laser
0x11 = None
0x12 = Gravity Hammer
0x13 = Mauler
0x14 = Flame Thrower
0x15 = Missile Pod
0xFF = Random
Is there anyone doing any research on the Halo 3's net code or AI?
Is there anyone planning on trying to make everything sync? from the previous games. like AI, scripts, dialogue/voices etc.
Is there anything that can be learned from Halo 3? which can be added to Halo 1 PC/CE or Halo 2 V.
Is there anyone planning on trying to make everything sync? from the previous games. like AI, scripts, dialogue/voices etc.
Is there anything that can be learned from Halo 3? which can be added to Halo 1 PC/CE or Halo 2 V.
Last edited by Shock120 on Sat Aug 30, 2008 1:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Shock120 on XLink & XBC
- grimdoomer
- Posts: 1440
- Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:36 pm
You can't take a game and just make things sync. You need the source code. Also since only a select few can actually run unsigned maps, there isnt to much research being conducted.Shock120 wrote:Is there anyone doing any research on the Halo 3's net code or AI?
Is there anyone planning on trying to make everything sync? from the previous games. like AI etc.
Is there anything that can be learned from Halo 3? which can be added to
Halo 1 PC/CE or Halo 2 V.
AI Zones in MP | Ambiance | Gravemind Beta v1.1
Aumaan Anubis wrote:Grimdoomer. The first person ever to mod Halo 2 Vista.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:43 am
Hey guys, I was trying to figure out how to decompress Halo 3's asset data and I'm almost 100% sure its compressed with lzma.
If you look at the start of the compressed data blocks in the map file they all start with a 5 byte sequence similar to this.
I'm pretty sure those are the decoder properties for decoding but I cant test with knowing the uncompressed size of the data, which I assume would be located somewhere in else in the map. Another clue that tipped me of is that there were a lot of references to zlib when I searched through the strings of a decompiled xex.
If anyone else has any information that would be great!
If you look at the start of the compressed data blocks in the map file they all start with a 5 byte sequence similar to this.
I'm pretty sure those are the decoder properties for decoding but I cant test with knowing the uncompressed size of the data, which I assume would be located somewhere in else in the map. Another clue that tipped me of is that there were a lot of references to zlib when I searched through the strings of a decompiled xex.
If anyone else has any information that would be great!
-
- Posts: 552
- Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 4:12 am
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 12:43 am
Re: Halo 3 Retail Game Research
After trying to edit some Unicode strings and having the map fail to load I found out that the unicode index and tables are hashed with SHA-1 and the hash is strored in the matg with the other Unicode information
Here's the updated struct.
Here's the updated struct.
Code: Select all
struct Locale
{
int Count;
int Size;
int TableIndexOffset; // Address
int TableOffset; // Address
byte[] IndexHash; // Len20
byte[] TableHash; // Len20
byte[] Unused; // Len12
}
- grimdoomer
- Posts: 1440
- Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:36 pm
Re: Halo 3 Retail Game Research
Nice Find!
AI Zones in MP | Ambiance | Gravemind Beta v1.1
Aumaan Anubis wrote:Grimdoomer. The first person ever to mod Halo 2 Vista.
- SPARTAN-OMEGA
- Posts: 497
- Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 10:09 am
- Location: stuck on delta halo...
- Contact:
Re: Halo 3 Retail Game Research
Very nice find.
Join Halo 2.5 at http://halo25pro.yourfreebb.com/index.php
dont delete its not over the 5 line max in rules
Re: Halo 3 Retail Game Research
Wasn't that posted here already..? Swear it was.shade45 wrote:After trying to edit some Unicode strings and having the map fail to load I found out that the unicode index and tables are hashed with SHA-1 and the hash is strored in the matg with the other Unicode information
Re: Halo 3 Retail Game Research
Not sure. I didn't want to search 30+ pages though.-DeToX- wrote:Wasn't that posted here already..? Swear it was.shade45 wrote:After trying to edit some Unicode strings and having the map fail to load I found out that the unicode index and tables are hashed with SHA-1 and the hash is strored in the matg with the other Unicode information