Halo 3 Retail Game Research

Discussion about modding Halo 3.
Digital Marine





Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 7:02 am

Post by Digital Marine »

Plugin system is pretty nice. But Shade...that blue you used for the meta editor is going to KILL MY EYES! Heh...but nice program. :)

Perhaps you can make it so I (we) don't have to type "[Size(int)]" so much? I was playing with the weap.cs to see if I could map it all out...got annoying typing the size junk over and over again.

Well...I'm going to get some sleep...getting unorganized from doing too much crap right now at school and home... :? :?
User avatar
Anthony




Translator Connoisseur New Age ONI

Posts: 1001
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 10:19 pm
Location: Whittier, CA
Contact:

Post by Anthony »

Digital Marine wrote:Perhaps you can make it so I (we) don't have to type "[Size(int)]" so much? I was playing with the weap.cs to see if I could map it all out...got annoying typing the size junk over and over again.
do you have a better idea?
User avatar
shade45




Translator Artisan Enthraller Logistician
Stylist Wave Firestorm New Age

Posts: 2270
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:04 pm

Post by shade45 »

Digital Marine wrote:Plugin system is pretty nice. But Shade...that blue you used for the meta editor is going to KILL MY EYES! Heh...but nice program. :)


I'll will be making the app skinable so you'll be able to choose your own colors in the final release :D
Tanasoo




Literarian 250

Posts: 298
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:15 pm

Post by Tanasoo »

Anthony wrote:
Digital Marine wrote:Perhaps you can make it so I (we) don't have to type "[Size(int)]" so much? I was playing with the weap.cs to see if I could map it all out...got annoying typing the size junk over and over again.
do you have a better idea?
Yes I do! =o

'Been working on it a little. Got the main UI thrown together (needs moar lipstick) I have it adding and removing objects. I'm almost to the part where I export to the plugin types, and then I'll do reading so you will be able to convert the types. So far I have:

Code: Select all

Unknown
Reflexive
Tag Reference
ID
String ID
Float
Int
UInt
Short
UShort
Byte
Bitmask
Enum
Option
String
Unicode
Comment
Anything I'm missing?
User avatar
shade45




Translator Artisan Enthraller Logistician
Stylist Wave Firestorm New Age

Posts: 2270
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:04 pm

Post by shade45 »

Tanasoo wrote: Anything I'm missing?
Yes .cs also supports

Code: Select all

long
ulong
double
single 
byte[]
char[]
Tanasoo




Literarian 250

Posts: 298
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:15 pm

Post by Tanasoo »

OK, thanks. I suppose for these, I'll just have the app ignore them when it is writing in ent mode? I have the comment type in there, but it there a way to add comments to either mode?
Digital Marine





Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 7:02 am

Post by Digital Marine »

Here's my thoughts:

If it's unused data, then you really shouldn't have to declare it public or give it a name since it's...unused. So you should have a function that you just input the size and it'll just skip right over all that. Maybe just like "Unused(52); public int Whatever;" and then you continue on.

I haven't thought of the reflexive parts yet...

Also...for the "[ID(IdType.TagReference)] public TagReference blah;"...why can't you just forget about the "ID" stuff? So basically if you say "public TagReference blah;" it'll automatically know it's a tag ref...

EDIT:
Oh yeah! For reflexives you should make it skip the null data. Because from what I've been doing..reflexives follow this

Code: Select all

int ChunkCount
int Reflexive //Subtract Magic and you have translation
null Null //4 bytes long.
Because in one of the tags I was mapping a while back using Engineer with the .forge types, I had to keep adding "unused space" of four bytes...and there was a long list of reflexives...it was quite annoying...

OH! Happy Halloween! :D
User avatar
Prey




Connoisseur Snitch! Pyre Articulatist 500

Posts: 1026
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Prey »

Note Digital that you subtract the MapMagic from the Pointer, 'Reflexive' is the name given for the entire structure.

Anyway can we get back on topic now guys.. :\
Halo 2 Prophet - Skin with ease with the simple 3D point and click interface.
Halo 3 Research Thread - Contribute to the research into Halo 3.
Digital Marine





Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 7:02 am

Post by Digital Marine »

I exported the whole Raw Table for salvation and imported it into Excel...I have no idea where to start.

http://e-digitalmarine.net/H3/salvation_rawtable.rar

There is the spreadsheet if you want to look at it. Ignore the other worksheets in it though...it was stuff I was testing...
User avatar
ill3galpr0gram





Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:13 pm
Location: Zombie Nation

Post by ill3galpr0gram »

woo hoo!
KMXsK8eO





Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 12:51 pm
Contact:

Post by KMXsK8eO »

Tural did you know your name sounds like turtal? Anyways I have a flashed drive and about 10 DL's if anyone needs me to test anything. Aim me at KMXSK8EO considering I don't come on this site alot :wink:
Image
User avatar
Tural




Conceptionist Acolyte Bloodhound Recreator
Socialist Connoisseur Droplet Scorched Earth
Grunge

Posts: 15628
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 3:44 pm
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Post by Tural »

KMXsK8eO wrote:Tural did you know your name sounds like turtal?
"Turtal" is a fictional word. I could use the same logic and say your name sounds like KMQsK8eO. If you were trying to say "Turtle," you're about 2.5 years late.
KMXsK8eO





Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 17, 2006 12:51 pm
Contact:

Post by KMXsK8eO »

Tural wrote:
KMXsK8eO wrote:Tural did you know your name sounds like turtal?
"Turtal" is a fictional word. I could use the same logic and say your name sounds like KMQsK8eO. If you were trying to say "Turtle," you're about 2.5 years late.
Yeah I did mean Turtle lol.
Image
User avatar
ill3galpr0gram





Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:13 pm
Location: Zombie Nation

Post by ill3galpr0gram »

um I tried turning on the program and it gave me this.


Image



T_T
Image
User avatar
JacksonCougAr




Recreator

Posts: 2333
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 1:56 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by JacksonCougAr »

Tural's never been a turtle to me --_--
User avatar
Anthony




Translator Connoisseur New Age ONI

Posts: 1001
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 10:19 pm
Location: Whittier, CA
Contact:

Post by Anthony »

umm how about you guys get back on topic... and if you would like to continue your discussion of turtles you can go make a topic
User avatar
ill3galpr0gram





Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:13 pm
Location: Zombie Nation

Post by ill3galpr0gram »

Anthony wrote:umm how about you guys get back on topic... and if you would like to continue your discussion of turtles you can go make a topic
I can see it now..Halo 3 turtles mod...it involves bubble shields...anyway lol yeah what is this error i'm getting...it upsets me...lol
Image
-DeToX-




Illusionist Recreator Connoisseur Acolyte
Sigma Decryptor Droplet Pyre
Blacksmith Socialist New Age System Engineer
ONI

Posts: 4589
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 3:58 pm
Location: ...

Post by -DeToX- »

Ask it in the modding discussion. Not here... You'll just spam up the topic.
Image
User avatar
shade45




Translator Artisan Enthraller Logistician
Stylist Wave Firestorm New Age

Posts: 2270
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:04 pm

Post by shade45 »

Yeah guys stay on topic :? and ill3galpr0gram bug reports are supposed to be sent via pm... it looks like you dont have the .net framework installed.
User avatar
ill3galpr0gram





Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:13 pm
Location: Zombie Nation

Post by ill3galpr0gram »

bah figures it's always the .net framework

2.0 or 3.0?
Post Reply