Halo 2: Project .:AI:.-ZONES- (In progress)

This forum is for files only, Utilities and Hacks go here, not skins.
Locked
slayer410





Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 1:41 pm
Location: Texas

Post by slayer410 »

Shalted wrote:You don't need begin tags... And AI commands aren't supported, I never really saw the need to add them...
No you don't need the first begin tags, but you need the ones within a script... and all this time.. I worked crazy mad on my script, well I did get all the problems sorted out. :D But now... to find out... that they aren't even supported. :x Fix err up Shalted!
VSG19902




Recreator

Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 2:48 am
Contact:

Post by VSG19902 »

Actually they work if you change there name to a number (ex. e1_mars_johnson to 0000) :D

and slayer, that was my script :-P
slayer410





Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 1:41 pm
Location: Texas

Post by slayer410 »

VSG19902 wrote:Actually they work if you change there name to a number (ex. e1_mars_johnson to 0000) :D

and slayer, that was my script :-P
The flood uses those numbers... :P No but really it would be nice if compatability was added.
And I couldn't tell if you were joking or thinking I was actually refering to your script...
VSG19902




Recreator

Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 2:48 am
Contact:

Post by VSG19902 »

Check page 19 before the Hawaiian Modders post, it is my script. :-P
Shalted




Eureka Translator

Posts: 565
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 8:41 am
Location: Vancouver, BC This is where people put their modding team because they feel important.
Contact:

Post by Shalted »

VSG May be right, although if you use a number the compiler will cast it as a long or a short. Although the game might ignore the cast and use the value as the AI Placement chunk number.

I'm unsure about that though...
Awaiting connection...
Hawaiian Modder




Pi Connoisseur

Posts: 2154
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 7:17 pm
Location: In a cave smokin up with tupac and big foot.

Post by Hawaiian Modder »

my script isn't working on spawning the AI Heres the scripts.

Code: Select all

(script startup place_ai
 (begin
   (begin
     (ai_place 0)
     (ai_place 1)
     (ai_place 2)
     (ai_place 3)
     (sleep_until (and (<= (ai_living_count 0) 0) (<= (ai_living_count 1) 0) (<= (ai_living_count 2) 0) (<= (ai_living_count 3) 0)))
     (ai_place 4)
     (ai_place 5)
     (sleep 1800)
     (ai_place 6)
     (ai_place 7)
     (ai_place 8)
     (ai_place 9)
     (ai_place 10)
     (ai_place 11)
  )
))
It successfully compiles but doesn't work.
Image
Thanks lej for the sig.
Dr.Cox wrote:I like Cox.
User avatar
Shadow LAG
Readers Club




Articulatist 500

Posts: 676
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 5:47 pm
Contact:

Post by Shadow LAG »

heres another "did you know" tip. Open up cannon launcher and go to special editors, there you will find an AI editor. If you have the proper AI data injected then the program will read it (which is helpful incase you missed something). It also has some pretty niffty features in there not limited to what weapons it has through a dropdown box and what vehicle if any you would like him to spawn in ;).
Long live Detox
Long live leo
Long live the trust.

Sticking it to the man since 16 Jun 2005
Hawaiian Modder




Pi Connoisseur

Posts: 2154
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 7:17 pm
Location: In a cave smokin up with tupac and big foot.

Post by Hawaiian Modder »

Yeah, I'm using the AI Editor for my vehicle spawning.
That there was a script so I can spawn the squads in order, not just spawn every squad at once.
Image
Thanks lej for the sig.
Dr.Cox wrote:I like Cox.
User avatar
Trulife8342




Orb Commentator Firestorm

Posts: 2403
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2005 7:04 am
Location: Miami, FL -- Name: Mauro Garcia
Contact:

Post by Trulife8342 »

Man im telling you that AI editor works wonders lol. anyways guys, im finalizing my research but i couldnt do much today because my fieance' wanted to go to the beach so yeah, but ill get work done tomorrow before I take her to dinner I promise lol.
User avatar
Agent ME




Articulatist 500

Posts: 881
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 6:00 pm
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Post by Agent ME »

The main problem with the AI editor is that you can't choose which scnr tag to edit and sometimes it chooses the old SP one if you have more than one in your map.
slayer410





Posts: 738
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 1:41 pm
Location: Texas

Post by slayer410 »

Hawaiian Modder wrote:my script isn't working on spawning the AI Heres the scripts.

Code: Select all

(script startup place_ai
   (begin
     (ai_place 0)
     (ai_place 1)
     (ai_place 2)
     (ai_place 3)
     (sleep_until (and (<= (ai_living_count 0) 0) (<= (ai_living_count 1) 0) (<= (ai_living_count 2) 0) (<= (ai_living_count 3) 0)))
     (ai_place 4)
     (ai_place 5)
     (sleep 1800)
     (ai_place 6)
     (ai_place 7)
     (ai_place 8)
     (ai_place 9)
     (ai_place 10)
     (ai_place 11)
  )
)
Remove the first begin lol.
User avatar
Agent ME




Articulatist 500

Posts: 881
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 6:00 pm
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Post by Agent ME »

The script would still work with an extra begin, even a few extra begins.

But its still worth taking out.
Hawaiian Modder




Pi Connoisseur

Posts: 2154
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 7:17 pm
Location: In a cave smokin up with tupac and big foot.

Post by Hawaiian Modder »

I did that, when it compiles it adds a begin, And apparently more than one begin doesn't do anything. VSG19902 had a script with 2 begins and it worked fine.
Image
Thanks lej for the sig.
Dr.Cox wrote:I like Cox.
Hadriel





Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Currently? Well Currently I'm sitting in front of a comptuer screen typing my location...

Post by Hadriel »

Anyone having freezing problems? It's probably just me doing something wrong. I've copied over the object\characters\elite\ai\elite and sometimes when I kill it, mostly when I stick it with a Plasma Grenade, my xbox freezes up. Once again, your help and suggestions are much appreciated. All I can do is follow in the footsteps of those much greater than myself.
Image
User avatar
Agent ME




Articulatist 500

Posts: 881
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 6:00 pm
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Post by Agent ME »

Hadriel wrote:Anyone having freezing problems? It's probably just me doing something wrong. I've copied over the object\characters\elite\ai\elite and sometimes when I kill it, mostly when I stick it with a Plasma Grenade, my xbox freezes up. Once again, your help and suggestions are much appreciated. All I can do is follow in the footsteps of those much greater than myself.
Edit the elite.char to reference the elite_mp.bipd. Chances are the char brought along the regular elite.bipd which is referencing non-existing sounds.
User avatar
MilyardoX2




Wordewatician 500

Posts: 821
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 9:16 pm

Post by MilyardoX2 »

Trulife8342 wrote:Man im telling you that AI editor works wonders lol. anyways guys, im finalizing my research but i couldnt do much today because my fieance' wanted to go to the beach so yeah, but ill get work done tomorrow before I take her to dinner I promise lol.
is that AI editor new to you all? also i've used it but only on sp(the cords won't change does every thing work in mp?)
User avatar
StalkingGrunt911




Recreator Connoisseur Acolyte Coroner
Sigma Pyre

Posts: 3618
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 12:30 pm
Location: Florida!
Contact:

Post by StalkingGrunt911 »

MilyardoX2 wrote:
Trulife8342 wrote:Man im telling you that AI editor works wonders lol. anyways guys, im finalizing my research but i couldnt do much today because my fieance' wanted to go to the beach so yeah, but ill get work done tomorrow before I take her to dinner I promise lol.
is that AI editor new to you all? also i've used it but only on sp(the cords won't change does every thing work in mp?)
No it's not Trulife released it a while ago.
xtremegamr457





Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 3:53 pm
Location: Washington
Contact:

Post by xtremegamr457 »

I think the updated version(with marines) doesn't work. I download it then try to extract it then it tells me there is no such file. :cry:
Image
User avatar
MilyardoX2




Wordewatician 500

Posts: 821
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 9:16 pm

Post by MilyardoX2 »

StalkingGrunt911 wrote:
MilyardoX2 wrote:
Trulife8342 wrote:Man im telling you that AI editor works wonders lol. anyways guys, im finalizing my research but i couldnt do much today because my fieance' wanted to go to the beach so yeah, but ill get work done tomorrow before I take her to dinner I promise lol.
is that AI editor new to you all? also i've used it but only on sp(the cords won't change does every thing work in mp?)
No it's not Trulife released it a while ago.
First off get your facts straight. THAT IS OLD. it was posted a long time ago I used it in my sp mod(check my sig) also look at this on page 19!
latinomodder wrote:Here it is.

I did not make this, nor take credit for it.
HE UPLOADED IT
the type of people make me mad... the type that don't have any idea what their talking about
User avatar
latinomodder





Posts: 1040
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 5:51 pm
Location: Costa Rica

Post by latinomodder »

Agent ME wrote:
Hadriel wrote:Anyone having freezing problems? It's probably just me doing something wrong. I've copied over the object\characters\elite\ai\elite and sometimes when I kill it, mostly when I stick it with a Plasma Grenade, my xbox freezes up. Once again, your help and suggestions are much appreciated. All I can do is follow in the footsteps of those much greater than myself.
Edit the elite.char to reference the elite_mp.bipd. Chances are the char brought along the regular elite.bipd which is referencing non-existing sounds.
I actually fixed that problem. It happens when you import the elite after you imported the marine. I fixed it by redoing the tut with the elite to start with.
Also here is patch for noobs who couldnt follow the tut. Its got 20 snipers. and theyre not noobs ;)

edit: MilyardoX2 why am I mad? for uploading a broken file evry1 is intrested in?
Attachments
zanzibar snipers.rar
(1.45 MiB) Downloaded 41 times
Image
Locked