Opening 2 different things with 1 command button?

Post here about scripting and programming for HaloPC (audio, network, ai, etc.)
Post Reply
Cheech|N|Chong





Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 9:26 am
Location: Why The Fuck Would I Tell You? Indiana...
Contact:

Opening 2 different things with 1 command button?

Post by Cheech|N|Chong »

Command button opens
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Halo\halo.exe"

so the code looks like this

Code: Select all

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Shell "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Halo\halo.exe"
End Sub
but halo wont run without config.txt (it gives me an error when i start it up.
So i have to run halo.exe and config.txt at the same time so i did this

Code: Select all

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Shell "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Halo\config.txt"
Shell "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Halo\halo.exe"
End Sub
But theres an error, any ideas how to launch halo.exe and config.txt at the same time by clicking ONE cmd button?
Signature exceeded 75KB.
[CL]9mm-Man




Wordewatician 500

Posts: 773
Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 7:14 am
Location: Uranus

Post by [CL]9mm-Man »

Ooh I just relised why it doesnt work on my program, for the same reason. Emm. Have you tried placing the .exe in the halo root directory?

This one looks easy but never works the easy way.
Your image cannot exceed 400x200 or 50kb
Cheech|N|Chong





Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 9:26 am
Location: Why The Fuck Would I Tell You? Indiana...
Contact:

Post by Cheech|N|Chong »

place the halo config.txt into C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98

and try to run halo from the cmd button now..i got a missing (shaders\vsh.bin) error see if you get the same thing plz
Signature exceeded 75KB.
kaptainkommie




Wordewatician 500

Posts: 732
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 11:59 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA

Post by kaptainkommie »

Why don't you just change the working directory to your Halo directory before attempting to start Halo. This will fix your problem in locating config.txt.
Post Reply