DotHalo1.0b3.0(Updated 2-10-05)
=o
RageForInsanity: You need winrar to de-compress allmost every file on this site.
Tainer: Yes it signes the map either when you click Fix Encryption or if you make changes and close the map or the program.
W3az3l9: Thats a bit more compex then you think. DotHalo will not convert Halo 1 maps to Halo 2. Anyways I believe Hang em Heigh is going to be released by Bungie as downloadable content over live.
Tainer: Yes it signes the map either when you click Fix Encryption or if you make changes and close the map or the program.
W3az3l9: Thats a bit more compex then you think. DotHalo will not convert Halo 1 maps to Halo 2. Anyways I believe Hang em Heigh is going to be released by Bungie as downloadable content over live.
The rules are at the top of the forums for a reason.
- Iron_Forge
- Posts: 532
- Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2003 9:21 pm
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
CH2R will be using my bitmap code as a base in it's next release (which is based off HMT's, but in C#)...You can get the A8 stuff when thats released as it's open source...Far as I know, P8 is not used...
As for your negative size issue, do a binary and (&) on the size with 0x00FFFFFF...The first byte is not part of the size...
As for your negative size issue, do a binary and (&) on the size with 0x00FFFFFF...The first byte is not part of the size...
Don't forget to add Application.DoEvents() right after Application.EnableVisualStyles() or you can get some weird problems.zulux wrote:I have one suggestion... I think it would look nice if u had XP style buttons and shit, In the Windows Form Designer Generated Code region add this
right before thisCode: Select all
Application.EnableVisualStyles()
so now it should look likeCode: Select all
'This call is required by the Windows Form Designer. InitializeComponent()
That is if u want to give ur prog an updated xp lookCode: Select all
Application.EnableVisualStyles() 'This call is required by the Windows Form Designer. InitializeComponent()
Of course you would need to change all of the style properties of the buttons, scrollbars, etc. to System style. It'll look hot if u do.
-
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 6:01 pm
- Location: New York
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 5:18 pm
- Location: USA: Texas
-
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 2:44 pm
- Location: Milton, WI
- Contact:
I like it alot better then h2edit, which was my fav program til now, but I am having troubles with plugins, I have the plugin folder and all the plugins, but the problem is, the program wont read them (the folder is where it should be)
EDIT: also does the button that sasy "add Multiplayer Map to main menu" change the hex so that it makes it a new map in halo 2? And does the "change map description" button just let you change what it says in the main menu for the map
EDIT: also does the button that sasy "add Multiplayer Map to main menu" change the hex so that it makes it a new map in halo 2? And does the "change map description" button just let you change what it says in the main menu for the map
Your image cannot exceed 400x200 or 50kb
I'm not sure why this happend but if anyone can help please do. I was editing a Halo1 map (Hang 'Em High) and all I did was put immune to falling, walk on walls, and change the jump height and when I clicked save changes an error window came up saying that it couldn't read the end of stream or something. And yes I was editing cache not the actual map. (cache003.map)
Your image cannot exceed 400x200 or 50kb
- TheTyckoMan
- Posts: 854
- Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 11:22 am
- Location: Tea co not Tie co...
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
how does the "Insert blank space into meta" work? do you select the meta you want to put in? or do you just say put **** amount blank space at offset ****?
Sweetness.......Visual Security: 9-block IP Identification
"Teenagers, plus anonymity, plus microphone = idiot."-Bungie
"Teenagers, plus anonymity, plus microphone = idiot."-Bungie
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 8:33 am
- Contact:
yeah i sorta looked into adding blank space to the maps. if you put a bunch of zeros at the end of the map it would still load but if you injected meta and linked it then it would freeze. would it be possible to inject new meta somewhere in the map without having it screw up the map structure?thetyckoman wrote:how does the "Insert blank space into meta" work? do you select the meta you want to put in? or do you just say put **** amount blank space at offset ****?
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 8:33 am
- Contact:
allright
Insert blank space into meta comes from HMT 3.1 and up. Basicly you can extract meta, add a blank space and it will update the xml file and insert a bunch of 0s in the meta itself. In halo 1 this was used to add stuff like seats to vehicles.
I won't add anything that will let you add new meta to a map till we can do rebuilding of Halo 2 maps. We don't know enough about the map structure yet to do this.
I am aware of the closing problem but no-one has given me a step by step guide to causing DotHalo to not close. Its pointless for me to fix it since i've completely started over.
To let all of you know, I have gotton some of the basics working in the new DotHalo and as soon as it can do more, I will release it to the public so you can all mess with it and let me know if you like it and if you want anything changed.
I won't add anything that will let you add new meta to a map till we can do rebuilding of Halo 2 maps. We don't know enough about the map structure yet to do this.
I am aware of the closing problem but no-one has given me a step by step guide to causing DotHalo to not close. Its pointless for me to fix it since i've completely started over.
To let all of you know, I have gotton some of the basics working in the new DotHalo and as soon as it can do more, I will release it to the public so you can all mess with it and let me know if you like it and if you want anything changed.
The rules are at the top of the forums for a reason.
Re: allright
Thanks for the reply. How long do you think it will be before you figure out some of that stuff and is there anybody workin on it yet.farklem wrote:Insert blank space into meta comes from HMT 3.1 and up. Basicly you can extract meta, add a blank space and it will update the xml file and insert a bunch of 0s in the meta itself. In halo 1 this was used to add stuff like seats to vehicles.
I won't add anything that will let you add new meta to a map till we can do rebuilding of Halo 2 maps. We don't know enough about the map structure yet to do this.
-
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2004 6:01 pm
- Location: New York
- Contact: