Page 1 of 1

Scripting requirements?

Posted: Sun Sep 16, 2007 9:43 am
by L0d3x
This is directed to the uber scripters of this forum. I know there are some scripting tutorials that tell you how to respawn guys or get low gravity. But I was wondering how you can, say for example, tell a scorpion tank to go to these coordinates. Which chuncks are needed to accomplish this and which commands could be used? I've tried figuring this out by myself, only with some minor accomplishments as a result.

I've tried some variants to get a pelican to move in a multiplayer map. Only some of the commands seemed to have effect. The fly_by command seems to be completely ignored. The script I used looks like this:

Code: Select all

(script command cs_pelican_test 
  (begin 
   (cs_vehicle_boost True) 
   (cs_fly_to pelican_test/p0 0,5) 
   (sleep 500) 
   (ai_erase ai_current_squad)
  )
)
I have the AI Commands chunck and set some points in it (p0 and stuff like that). As I mentioned the vehicle only seems to boost, and the erase also works.

So I conclude that perhaps several other reflexives are needed in the scnr tag? Or is this due to the fact that multiplayer maps don't have AI zones? Or do I need to use the AI vehicles reflexive (I doubt it though)?

Can anyone assist me on this matter? Any help would be greatly appreciated and you will be rewarded with some fine Belgian chocolate!

Posted: Sun Sep 16, 2007 9:57 am
by AFuzySquirrel
well yesmore are needed.. the scarab works this way.. go to the newmombassa map and all the scripts with the scarab make up its path... theres over 100 i think.. lol

Posted: Sun Sep 16, 2007 10:26 am
by Supermodder911
Yes the map must have "AI Zones" for AI commands to work.

Posted: Sun Sep 16, 2007 10:31 am
by L0d3x
Ahaa just what I needed to know. Can I still rename the AI Command references then though? For example I renamed the e14 mars pelican0 to pelican_test or something like that. Would this mess up with AI Zones?

And does the map require actual 'working' AI Zones? As in do I need to use a SP BSP to use AI Commands correctly?

Posted: Sun Sep 16, 2007 11:27 am
by Agent ME
If you want AI to move intelligently in any way, you need functioning AI zones.