Scripting requirements?

Discuss Halo 2 modding, progress on figuring things out, mapfiles...you know the drill. Cheating discussion not allowed.
Post Reply

Could half of you answer yes and half of you answer no?

Yes
1
50%
No
1
50%
 
Total votes: 2

L0d3x




Articulatist 250

Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:32 am

Scripting requirements?

Post by L0d3x »

This is directed to the uber scripters of this forum. I know there are some scripting tutorials that tell you how to respawn guys or get low gravity. But I was wondering how you can, say for example, tell a scorpion tank to go to these coordinates. Which chuncks are needed to accomplish this and which commands could be used? I've tried figuring this out by myself, only with some minor accomplishments as a result.

I've tried some variants to get a pelican to move in a multiplayer map. Only some of the commands seemed to have effect. The fly_by command seems to be completely ignored. The script I used looks like this:

Code: Select all

(script command cs_pelican_test 
  (begin 
   (cs_vehicle_boost True) 
   (cs_fly_to pelican_test/p0 0,5) 
   (sleep 500) 
   (ai_erase ai_current_squad)
  )
)
I have the AI Commands chunck and set some points in it (p0 and stuff like that). As I mentioned the vehicle only seems to boost, and the erase also works.

So I conclude that perhaps several other reflexives are needed in the scnr tag? Or is this due to the fact that multiplayer maps don't have AI zones? Or do I need to use the AI vehicles reflexive (I doubt it though)?

Can anyone assist me on this matter? Any help would be greatly appreciated and you will be rewarded with some fine Belgian chocolate!
User avatar
AFuzySquirrel




Wordewatician 250

Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm

Post by AFuzySquirrel »

well yesmore are needed.. the scarab works this way.. go to the newmombassa map and all the scripts with the scarab make up its path... theres over 100 i think.. lol
Image
[Setting BIPD Variations][url=httphttp://forums.halomods.com/viewtopic.php?search_id=442547533&t=67770][Alumina BETA][/url]
Supermodder911




Connoisseur Coroner

Posts: 1262
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 10:43 pm
Location: Michigan

Post by Supermodder911 »

Yes the map must have "AI Zones" for AI commands to work.
Image
C Wizzle
L0d3x




Articulatist 250

Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:32 am

Post by L0d3x »

Ahaa just what I needed to know. Can I still rename the AI Command references then though? For example I renamed the e14 mars pelican0 to pelican_test or something like that. Would this mess up with AI Zones?

And does the map require actual 'working' AI Zones? As in do I need to use a SP BSP to use AI Commands correctly?
User avatar
Agent ME




Articulatist 500

Posts: 881
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 6:00 pm
Location: California, USA
Contact:

Post by Agent ME »

If you want AI to move intelligently in any way, you need functioning AI zones.
Post Reply