Page 1 of 2

Fully working scarab in MP

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 1:36 pm
by AFuzySquirrel
ok so i was talking to a few people on xlink about a fully working scarab in MP. so u know its possible and ive looked at all the tags.

So ive learned that the scarab does not use AI. it uses scripts to tell it were to go. it basicaly has a pre-set path and is told what coordinates to shoot at ect...

so it would not be easy but the only viable way i see to use the scarab is to inject all the scripts from newmombassa to a map such as coagulation and then re-direct all the coordinates.

***P.S.
the scarab doesnt move when you make it a ghosts hmlt because the hmlt of the scarab doesnt respond to the ghosts scripts because its not a vehicle. its a machine so i gues you could make custom scripts whic whould use the scarabs jmad for the ghost. :?:

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 1:41 pm
by killarzachary
I'm going to look into this. I might find an easier way, I'm good at getting things like this to work.

ya

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 1:52 pm
by AFuzySquirrel
honestly why has nobody really tried this before.

its obviously the scripts that tell the scarab what jmads to use. i cant see why nobody has tried this.

o and btw this is how the scarab moves in script

Code: Select all

(script static scarab_idle_to_walk_front 
  (begin 
   (print "scarab_idle_to_walk_front") 
   (device_set_position_track scarab combat:idle:2:walk_front g_scarab_interpolation) 
   (device_animate_position scarab 1 3 0 0 True) 
   (sleep_until (>= (device_get_position scarab) 1) 1)
  )
)
as well as this to fire the main gun

Code: Select all

(script static scarab_idle_firing 
  (begin 
   (print "scarab_idle_var0") 
   (device_set_position_track scarab combat:idle:var0 g_scarab_interpolation) 
   (device_animate_position scarab 1 6 0 0 True) 
   (sleep_until (>= (device_get_position scarab) 1) 1)
  )
)

it seems some simple scrpit editing could get the scarab to work properly.

UPDATE: maybe we could make a continuous loop of the firing script and see if the scarab will fire

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 2:18 pm
by DarkShallFall
Those scripts trigger jmads. Just swap the idle jmad for a walking one.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 3:40 pm
by AFuzySquirrel
seems simple enough but what if we want the scarab to stop?

isnt there a way to put these scripts into an MP map and redo coordinates?

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:25 pm
by heavy_metal_man68
how would u go about editing scripts and stuff

and what do scripts do im going to take a guess and u guys correct me if im wrong

and im guessing that it tell a certain bsp what to and react like when sumthing happens to it

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:29 pm
by Umbral
Argon we saw what happened when we did that Fuzy i guess you win the bet if that works.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:30 pm
by AFuzySquirrel
it might i just need a way to get the scarab to stop.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:32 pm
by Umbral
yeah nice work i gave up on that a while ago lol

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:36 pm
by AFuzySquirrel
ME GOTS AN IDEA!!! ok well im going to replace the hmlt on a ghost for the scarabs first off

then im go to have it so when you press forward on the cntroller it makes the ghost go faster but also activated the scarab walk forward script

you get were im going with this?

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:48 pm
by killarzachary
AFuzySquirrel wrote:ME GOTS AN IDEA!!! ok well im going to replace the hmlt on a ghost for the scarabs first off

then im go to have it so when you press forward on the cntroller it makes the ghost go faster but also activated the scarab walk forward script

you get were im going with this?
Thing is, the scarab wobels, and so would you'd need your ghost to do that as well. And are the scripts linked to the hlmt?

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:52 pm
by AFuzySquirrel
ya thats what i figured there arent any scripts to the hmlt. its to the mach tho. so im gonna have to redo coordinates. but im going to try some other things first.

*** i dont want to redo coordinates :evil: .

and umbral what was our bet again lol :?

EDIT: ok so now im in the animations tag in guerilla and im goin to replace all the animations with the scarabs animations.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:59 pm
by Gumbo
Have you tried using Yelo (activate Developer and Debug mode) whilst playing Metropolis? When the Scarab moves, the screen pops up with it's script. I think when the Scarab is presented with no more scripts, it stops or something.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:01 pm
by AFuzySquirrel
whats strange is that the scarab never stops even at the end it walks into an invisiable wall.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:04 pm
by Gumbo
Try the last level with Sgt.Johnson, he was always stopping, remember?

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:12 pm
by AFuzySquirrel
hes stopping because the scarab sleeps when you are not within a certain radius of the scarab.

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:29 pm
by hoho5000
Soldier of Lite:
In addition, machines such as the zanzibar gate are controlled by animations. The scarab included. This leads me to believe that if we could create switches to activate certain animations on certain objects, which is possible once discovered, then we could actually have remote control scarabs!
That was posted in March of 2006.

I really haven't done much in scripting besides having the game start music, but I think this would be possible now. The only problem really with any method is that it would be very difficult to hit a target. I noticed that the main gun has a seat. Could we have someone "enter" it and aim it like a turret?

Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:33 pm
by AFuzySquirrel
yes exactly the scrpts tell the scarab were to go but how do we redirect the coordinates perfectly?

really they tell it what to do from startup but we could alter that.

EDIT:
ok well i got it to work it really isnt that hard.

all you do is inject the scripts into the MP map. the scripts use timing not coordinates. so the game tells it to walk forward for 25 seconds. then the next script in line says turn left for .34 seconds. so you can change the timinig and the sacarb is good to go :D

-- Sorry for the double post but felt it was necassary --

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:03 am
by MrBalll
Next time use that nice little Image button in the top right of your post. Wasn't really necessary to double post.

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2007 10:09 am
by heavy_metal_man68
well since u figured it out r u going to post a download or r u going to keep from public cause ive been watching this post and a working scarab sounds awsome