Fully working scarab in MP

Discuss Halo 2 modding, progress on figuring things out, mapfiles...you know the drill. Cheating discussion not allowed.
User avatar
AFuzySquirrel




Wordewatician 250

Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm

Fully working scarab in MP

Post by AFuzySquirrel »

ok so i was talking to a few people on xlink about a fully working scarab in MP. so u know its possible and ive looked at all the tags.

So ive learned that the scarab does not use AI. it uses scripts to tell it were to go. it basicaly has a pre-set path and is told what coordinates to shoot at ect...

so it would not be easy but the only viable way i see to use the scarab is to inject all the scripts from newmombassa to a map such as coagulation and then re-direct all the coordinates.

***P.S.
the scarab doesnt move when you make it a ghosts hmlt because the hmlt of the scarab doesnt respond to the ghosts scripts because its not a vehicle. its a machine so i gues you could make custom scripts whic whould use the scarabs jmad for the ghost. :?:
User avatar
killarzachary




Coagulator Recreator Snitch!

Posts: 934
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 9:26 am
Location: High School
Contact:

Post by killarzachary »

I'm going to look into this. I might find an easier way, I'm good at getting things like this to work.
Last edited by killarzachary on Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
AFuzySquirrel




Wordewatician 250

Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm

ya

Post by AFuzySquirrel »

honestly why has nobody really tried this before.

its obviously the scripts that tell the scarab what jmads to use. i cant see why nobody has tried this.

o and btw this is how the scarab moves in script

Code: Select all

(script static scarab_idle_to_walk_front 
  (begin 
   (print "scarab_idle_to_walk_front") 
   (device_set_position_track scarab combat:idle:2:walk_front g_scarab_interpolation) 
   (device_animate_position scarab 1 3 0 0 True) 
   (sleep_until (>= (device_get_position scarab) 1) 1)
  )
)
as well as this to fire the main gun

Code: Select all

(script static scarab_idle_firing 
  (begin 
   (print "scarab_idle_var0") 
   (device_set_position_track scarab combat:idle:var0 g_scarab_interpolation) 
   (device_animate_position scarab 1 6 0 0 True) 
   (sleep_until (>= (device_get_position scarab) 1) 1)
  )
)

it seems some simple scrpit editing could get the scarab to work properly.

UPDATE: maybe we could make a continuous loop of the firing script and see if the scarab will fire
User avatar
DarkShallFall




Artisan Recreator Trickster Connoisseur
Advisor Pyre Renovator Sigma
Snitch! Enthraller New Age Miner

Posts: 1992
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 2:49 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

Post by DarkShallFall »

Those scripts trigger jmads. Just swap the idle jmad for a walking one.
Image
Iron_Forge wrote:I assume I won?..I should get an emblem...
User avatar
AFuzySquirrel




Wordewatician 250

Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm

Post by AFuzySquirrel »

seems simple enough but what if we want the scarab to stop?

isnt there a way to put these scripts into an MP map and redo coordinates?
heavy_metal_man68





Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 12:34 pm

Post by heavy_metal_man68 »

how would u go about editing scripts and stuff

and what do scripts do im going to take a guess and u guys correct me if im wrong

and im guessing that it tell a certain bsp what to and react like when sumthing happens to it
User avatar
Umbral





Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 7:11 am
Location: Total Posts 9,324,971,126,543.2
Contact:

Post by Umbral »

Argon we saw what happened when we did that Fuzy i guess you win the bet if that works.
User avatar
AFuzySquirrel




Wordewatician 250

Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm

Post by AFuzySquirrel »

it might i just need a way to get the scarab to stop.
User avatar
Umbral





Posts: 273
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 7:11 am
Location: Total Posts 9,324,971,126,543.2
Contact:

Post by Umbral »

yeah nice work i gave up on that a while ago lol
User avatar
AFuzySquirrel




Wordewatician 250

Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm

Post by AFuzySquirrel »

ME GOTS AN IDEA!!! ok well im going to replace the hmlt on a ghost for the scarabs first off

then im go to have it so when you press forward on the cntroller it makes the ghost go faster but also activated the scarab walk forward script

you get were im going with this?
User avatar
killarzachary




Coagulator Recreator Snitch!

Posts: 934
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 9:26 am
Location: High School
Contact:

Post by killarzachary »

AFuzySquirrel wrote:ME GOTS AN IDEA!!! ok well im going to replace the hmlt on a ghost for the scarabs first off

then im go to have it so when you press forward on the cntroller it makes the ghost go faster but also activated the scarab walk forward script

you get were im going with this?
Thing is, the scarab wobels, and so would you'd need your ghost to do that as well. And are the scripts linked to the hlmt?
User avatar
AFuzySquirrel




Wordewatician 250

Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm

Post by AFuzySquirrel »

ya thats what i figured there arent any scripts to the hmlt. its to the mach tho. so im gonna have to redo coordinates. but im going to try some other things first.

*** i dont want to redo coordinates :evil: .

and umbral what was our bet again lol :?

EDIT: ok so now im in the animations tag in guerilla and im goin to replace all the animations with the scarabs animations.
Last edited by AFuzySquirrel on Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Gumbo





Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 11:06 pm

Post by Gumbo »

Have you tried using Yelo (activate Developer and Debug mode) whilst playing Metropolis? When the Scarab moves, the screen pops up with it's script. I think when the Scarab is presented with no more scripts, it stops or something.
Image
OMG, he just superjumped! He must've hacked M$oft!
That's XBC for you :roll:
User avatar
AFuzySquirrel




Wordewatician 250

Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm

Post by AFuzySquirrel »

whats strange is that the scarab never stops even at the end it walks into an invisiable wall.
User avatar
Gumbo





Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 11:06 pm

Post by Gumbo »

Try the last level with Sgt.Johnson, he was always stopping, remember?
Image
OMG, he just superjumped! He must've hacked M$oft!
That's XBC for you :roll:
User avatar
AFuzySquirrel




Wordewatician 250

Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm

Post by AFuzySquirrel »

hes stopping because the scarab sleeps when you are not within a certain radius of the scarab.
hoho5000





Posts: 40
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 6:35 pm
Location: Bellingham

Post by hoho5000 »

Soldier of Lite:
In addition, machines such as the zanzibar gate are controlled by animations. The scarab included. This leads me to believe that if we could create switches to activate certain animations on certain objects, which is possible once discovered, then we could actually have remote control scarabs!
That was posted in March of 2006.

I really haven't done much in scripting besides having the game start music, but I think this would be possible now. The only problem really with any method is that it would be very difficult to hit a target. I noticed that the main gun has a seat. Could we have someone "enter" it and aim it like a turret?
"Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited. Imagination encircles the world." - Einstein
User avatar
AFuzySquirrel




Wordewatician 250

Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm

Post by AFuzySquirrel »

yes exactly the scrpts tell the scarab were to go but how do we redirect the coordinates perfectly?

really they tell it what to do from startup but we could alter that.

EDIT:
ok well i got it to work it really isnt that hard.

all you do is inject the scripts into the MP map. the scripts use timing not coordinates. so the game tells it to walk forward for 25 seconds. then the next script in line says turn left for .34 seconds. so you can change the timinig and the sacarb is good to go :D

-- Sorry for the double post but felt it was necassary --
User avatar
MrBalll




Acolyte Bloodhound Recreator Connoisseur
Illusionist

Posts: 2691
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 12:05 am
Location: Lubbock, TX

Post by MrBalll »

Next time use that nice little Image button in the top right of your post. Wasn't really necessary to double post.
heavy_metal_man68





Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 12:34 pm

Post by heavy_metal_man68 »

well since u figured it out r u going to post a download or r u going to keep from public cause ive been watching this post and a working scarab sounds awsome
Post Reply