Fully working scarab in MP
- AFuzySquirrel
- Posts: 362
- Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm
Fully working scarab in MP
ok so i was talking to a few people on xlink about a fully working scarab in MP. so u know its possible and ive looked at all the tags.
So ive learned that the scarab does not use AI. it uses scripts to tell it were to go. it basicaly has a pre-set path and is told what coordinates to shoot at ect...
so it would not be easy but the only viable way i see to use the scarab is to inject all the scripts from newmombassa to a map such as coagulation and then re-direct all the coordinates.
***P.S.
the scarab doesnt move when you make it a ghosts hmlt because the hmlt of the scarab doesnt respond to the ghosts scripts because its not a vehicle. its a machine so i gues you could make custom scripts whic whould use the scarabs jmad for the ghost.
So ive learned that the scarab does not use AI. it uses scripts to tell it were to go. it basicaly has a pre-set path and is told what coordinates to shoot at ect...
so it would not be easy but the only viable way i see to use the scarab is to inject all the scripts from newmombassa to a map such as coagulation and then re-direct all the coordinates.
***P.S.
the scarab doesnt move when you make it a ghosts hmlt because the hmlt of the scarab doesnt respond to the ghosts scripts because its not a vehicle. its a machine so i gues you could make custom scripts whic whould use the scarabs jmad for the ghost.
- killarzachary
- Posts: 934
- Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 9:26 am
- Location: High School
- Contact:
I'm going to look into this. I might find an easier way, I'm good at getting things like this to work.
Last edited by killarzachary on Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- AFuzySquirrel
- Posts: 362
- Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm
ya
honestly why has nobody really tried this before.
its obviously the scripts that tell the scarab what jmads to use. i cant see why nobody has tried this.
o and btw this is how the scarab moves in script
as well as this to fire the main gun
it seems some simple scrpit editing could get the scarab to work properly.
UPDATE: maybe we could make a continuous loop of the firing script and see if the scarab will fire
its obviously the scripts that tell the scarab what jmads to use. i cant see why nobody has tried this.
o and btw this is how the scarab moves in script
Code: Select all
(script static scarab_idle_to_walk_front
(begin
(print "scarab_idle_to_walk_front")
(device_set_position_track scarab combat:idle:2:walk_front g_scarab_interpolation)
(device_animate_position scarab 1 3 0 0 True)
(sleep_until (>= (device_get_position scarab) 1) 1)
)
)
Code: Select all
(script static scarab_idle_firing
(begin
(print "scarab_idle_var0")
(device_set_position_track scarab combat:idle:var0 g_scarab_interpolation)
(device_animate_position scarab 1 6 0 0 True)
(sleep_until (>= (device_get_position scarab) 1) 1)
)
)
it seems some simple scrpit editing could get the scarab to work properly.
UPDATE: maybe we could make a continuous loop of the firing script and see if the scarab will fire
- DarkShallFall
- Posts: 1992
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 2:49 pm
- Location: MI, USA
- Contact:
- AFuzySquirrel
- Posts: 362
- Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm
-
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 12:34 pm
- AFuzySquirrel
- Posts: 362
- Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm
- AFuzySquirrel
- Posts: 362
- Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm
- killarzachary
- Posts: 934
- Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 9:26 am
- Location: High School
- Contact:
Thing is, the scarab wobels, and so would you'd need your ghost to do that as well. And are the scripts linked to the hlmt?AFuzySquirrel wrote:ME GOTS AN IDEA!!! ok well im going to replace the hmlt on a ghost for the scarabs first off
then im go to have it so when you press forward on the cntroller it makes the ghost go faster but also activated the scarab walk forward script
you get were im going with this?
- AFuzySquirrel
- Posts: 362
- Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm
ya thats what i figured there arent any scripts to the hmlt. its to the mach tho. so im gonna have to redo coordinates. but im going to try some other things first.
*** i dont want to redo coordinates .
and umbral what was our bet again lol
EDIT: ok so now im in the animations tag in guerilla and im goin to replace all the animations with the scarabs animations.
*** i dont want to redo coordinates .
and umbral what was our bet again lol
EDIT: ok so now im in the animations tag in guerilla and im goin to replace all the animations with the scarabs animations.
Last edited by AFuzySquirrel on Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Have you tried using Yelo (activate Developer and Debug mode) whilst playing Metropolis? When the Scarab moves, the screen pops up with it's script. I think when the Scarab is presented with no more scripts, it stops or something.
That's XBC for youOMG, he just superjumped! He must've hacked M$oft!
- AFuzySquirrel
- Posts: 362
- Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm
- AFuzySquirrel
- Posts: 362
- Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm
Soldier of Lite:
I really haven't done much in scripting besides having the game start music, but I think this would be possible now. The only problem really with any method is that it would be very difficult to hit a target. I noticed that the main gun has a seat. Could we have someone "enter" it and aim it like a turret?
That was posted in March of 2006.In addition, machines such as the zanzibar gate are controlled by animations. The scarab included. This leads me to believe that if we could create switches to activate certain animations on certain objects, which is possible once discovered, then we could actually have remote control scarabs!
I really haven't done much in scripting besides having the game start music, but I think this would be possible now. The only problem really with any method is that it would be very difficult to hit a target. I noticed that the main gun has a seat. Could we have someone "enter" it and aim it like a turret?
"Imagination is more important than knowledge. Knowledge is limited. Imagination encircles the world." - Einstein
- AFuzySquirrel
- Posts: 362
- Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:04 pm
yes exactly the scrpts tell the scarab were to go but how do we redirect the coordinates perfectly?
really they tell it what to do from startup but we could alter that.
EDIT:
ok well i got it to work it really isnt that hard.
all you do is inject the scripts into the MP map. the scripts use timing not coordinates. so the game tells it to walk forward for 25 seconds. then the next script in line says turn left for .34 seconds. so you can change the timinig and the sacarb is good to go
-- Sorry for the double post but felt it was necassary --
really they tell it what to do from startup but we could alter that.
EDIT:
ok well i got it to work it really isnt that hard.
all you do is inject the scripts into the MP map. the scripts use timing not coordinates. so the game tells it to walk forward for 25 seconds. then the next script in line says turn left for .34 seconds. so you can change the timinig and the sacarb is good to go
-- Sorry for the double post but felt it was necassary --
-
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 12:34 pm