Page 1 of 1

Moving code?

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 5:00 am
by Mo|)_M4n
Can post how to make an AI move from it's spawn?

And, also, is it possible if an AI enter a move point then they move to another? Like this:

SP
...\
...1-2
....\..\
.....4-3
SP = Spawn
From SP to 1
1 to 2
2 to 3
3 to 4
4 to 1, etc...

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 12:33 pm
by Cryticfarm
Command lists.

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 2:14 pm
by L0d3x
Command lists + scripts right? Or don't you need scripts? I use scripts, please tell me if I'm doing double the work!

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 2:21 pm
by Cryticfarm
You don't need scripts.

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 3:59 am
by L0d3x
Well then how can you achieve an effect like:

(sleep_until((ai_living_count DeadSquadHere)0))

I mean the script compiles fine...but I never actually noticed the script working. Other then that the marines moved but I guess that was because my command was correct. So please tell me, how do I make scripts actually work?

Peace and love
L0d3x

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 5:10 am
by Mo|)_M4n
I know you have to use commands, but what are the commands for achieving something like what I posted in the first post?

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:46 pm
by Cryticfarm
Make a command list.

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:56 pm
by L0d3x
Alright I'll tell you how to set up your command list since cryticfarm isn't willing to help you decently. In Sapien go to command lists. Create a new instance. Now under your new commands list you'll see 'commands' and 'points'. You can click on points, then go to your game viewer and right click to place these points. Now go to commands. Click new instance, go to the properties of the new instance. Here you should choose 'go to' and select your point you just created.

Now go back and click on the commands list you just created. Go to its properties. Leave all flags unchecked, you can however, once you start getting good at it, mess with these flags to achieve cooler stuff : )

Okay after all of that go to your ai encounter. Look for your squads and in its properties you will find a command drop down box. Select your command here. Also do the same thing for your starting points.

Good luck with it!

So can someone finally tell me how I actually make scripts have an effect on my squads?

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 1:02 pm
by Mo|)_M4n
Thanks for helping me L0d3x (No thanks to cryticfarm (who's usualy very helpful)).

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 3:38 pm
by Andrew_b
no thanks to cryticfarm?

first lodex or w/e was telling you to make a script

Posted: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:43 pm
by Cryticfarm
I said make a command list cause you just said command which was wrong.

Posted: Fri Nov 09, 2007 3:53 am
by L0d3x
Andrew_b wrote:no thanks to cryticfarm?

first lodex or w/e was telling you to make a script
Erm not exactly, I said I wasn't sure about the scripts.
And cryticfarm didn't go into detail about the commands lists.
cryticfarm wrote:I said make a command list cause you just said command which was wrong.
Who said just a command? I clearly said:
L0d3x wrote:Command lists + scripts right? Or don't you need scripts? I use scripts, please tell me if I'm doing double the work!
Anyway the important thing is MolMan's problem got solved.