picking up stuff

Discuss HaloCE modding with the HEK tools here. For help, go to the Help Desk forum above.
Devoaken





Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 11:25 pm

picking up stuff

Post by Devoaken »

dose anyone know how to make a pelican pick up tanks warthogs and stuff like that? i know you can do this like in coldsnap

(ps i dont know where to post this)
User avatar
wanksta
Readers Club




Wordewatician 500

Posts: 617
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:04 pm
Location: Owning Freedom451 Constantly over LAN. Kills:999999999 Owns:943234 Pwns:749455 Killtaculars:5667

Post by wanksta »

its posted in right place.

and its a script and its very hard. i dont even no it.
Sig may not be animated.
Lol you got me in like 3 minutes!
Oh wait... I'm banned.... well not funny anymore...
Keeywi





Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 1:36 pm

Post by Keeywi »

sorry for the bump, but this should be anwsered
x6Magic6Jester6x





Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 12:49 pm

Post by x6Magic6Jester6x »

Code: Select all

(global short pelican_name_has_hog_number -1)

(script continuous set_hogs_pelican_name_trigger_volume_name
	(begin
		(if
			(and
				(= (volume_test_object trigger_volume_name pelican_name) true)
				(= (unit_get_current_flashlight_state pelican_name) true)
			)
			(begin
				(begin
					(if
						(and
							(= (volume_test_object trigger_volume_name vehicle_name) true)
							(= pelican_name_has_hog_number -1)
						)
						(begin
							(unit_set_desired_flashlight_state pelican_name false)
							(set pelican_name_has_hog_number 1)
						)
					)
				)
			)
		)
	)
)

(script continuous Attach_hogs_pelican_name
	(begin
		(sleep_until (> pelican_name_has_hog_number -1) 11)
		(begin
			(if (= pelican_name_has_hog_number 1)
				(begin
					(sleep 1)
					(objects_attach pelican_name "cargo" vehicle_name "")
					(objects_detach  pelican_name vehicle_name )
				)
			)
		)
	)
)

(script continuous Detach_hogs_pelican_name
	(begin
		(sleep_until (= (unit_get_current_flashlight_state pelican_name) true) 33)
		(set pelican_name_has_hog_number -1)
		(unit_set_desired_flashlight_state pelican_name false)
	)
)
Keeywi





Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 1:36 pm

Post by Keeywi »

just compile the script, and done, or am i missing out on something?
Keeywi





Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 1:36 pm

Post by Keeywi »

bump


it didnt work
User avatar
Cryticfarm





Posts: 3611
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 7:23 pm
Location: canada
Contact:

Post by Cryticfarm »

Um... ask conure?
BrainEater




Wordewatician 100

Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 6:48 pm
Contact:

Post by BrainEater »

No. Dont bother Conure, he is too busy.

Instead, ask a-me! :D

Are you sure that you named your objects the same way in Sapien as well in the script?

Example:

You named your pelican "Awesomeness" in Sapien, but in your script the pelicans name is "Coolness"

To fix that:

Either change the name from Coolness (from the script) to Awesomeness, or change the name from Awesomeness (In Sapien) to Coolness.

Make sure you typed the name right in the script and in Sapien, sometimes it can be some small mistakes, such as from Coolness, to Colness.

Hope I Helped!
Keeywi





Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 1:36 pm

Post by Keeywi »

there is nothing to do with triggers right?



o ya, i have to call the pelican 'Pelican1' and te hog 'Warthog1'
right..
BrainEater




Wordewatician 100

Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 6:48 pm
Contact:

Post by BrainEater »

No, there IS parts with triggers. You have to place them, and name them in Sapien. Make sure you name the trigger volume in the script right, and in Sapien.
User avatar
Cryticfarm





Posts: 3611
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 7:23 pm
Location: canada
Contact:

Post by Cryticfarm »

http://hce.halomaps.org/index.cfm?pg=3&fid=2889

Might work... gonna test it now.
Keeywi





Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 1:36 pm

Post by Keeywi »

how do u run the script, its not an .exe
User avatar
Andrew_b




Socialist

Posts: 4188
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:52 pm
Contact:

Post by Andrew_b »

Keeywi wrote:how do u run the script, its not an .exe
wow.
BrainEater




Wordewatician 100

Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 6:48 pm
Contact:

Post by BrainEater »

Halo does not read scripts if they are in .exe They only compile if the ending filetype is .hsc
Keeywi





Posts: 100
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 1:36 pm

Post by Keeywi »

i mean the progrma to make scripts, its a .jar
User avatar
Cryticfarm





Posts: 3611
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 7:23 pm
Location: canada
Contact:

Post by Cryticfarm »

Click on the jar then.
User avatar
Andrew_b




Socialist

Posts: 4188
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:52 pm
Contact:

Post by Andrew_b »

Um...did you try running it?

My comp runs it great (cause i have Java.)

I think its a Java application. but idk.
x6Magic6Jester6x





Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 12:49 pm

Post by x6Magic6Jester6x »

Andrew_b wrote:
Keeywi wrote:how do u run the script, its not an .exe
wow.
Best non flamatory comment ever. Btw, dont waste your time.. i used the same application to make that script 8)
User avatar
MasterNeoChief




Conceptionist

Posts: 2431
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 9:34 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by MasterNeoChief »

That script is fine. You're just using it wrong.
User avatar
Andrew_b




Socialist

Posts: 4188
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:52 pm
Contact:

Post by Andrew_b »

x6Magic6Jester6x wrote:
Andrew_b wrote:
Keeywi wrote:how do u run the script, its not an .exe
wow.
Best non flamatory comment ever.
haha i loled at that.

Yeah that tool is useful, made me a script :D.
Post Reply