Moving code?
Moving code?
Can post how to make an AI move from it's spawn?
And, also, is it possible if an AI enter a move point then they move to another? Like this:
SP
...\
...1-2
....\..\
.....4-3
SP = Spawn
From SP to 1
1 to 2
2 to 3
3 to 4
4 to 1, etc...
And, also, is it possible if an AI enter a move point then they move to another? Like this:
SP
...\
...1-2
....\..\
.....4-3
SP = Spawn
From SP to 1
1 to 2
2 to 3
3 to 4
4 to 1, etc...
Last edited by Mo|)_M4n on Thu Nov 08, 2007 5:12 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Cryticfarm
- Posts: 3611
- Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 7:23 pm
- Location: canada
- Contact:
- Cryticfarm
- Posts: 3611
- Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 7:23 pm
- Location: canada
- Contact:
Well then how can you achieve an effect like:
(sleep_until((ai_living_count DeadSquadHere)0))
I mean the script compiles fine...but I never actually noticed the script working. Other then that the marines moved but I guess that was because my command was correct. So please tell me, how do I make scripts actually work?
Peace and love
L0d3x
(sleep_until((ai_living_count DeadSquadHere)0))
I mean the script compiles fine...but I never actually noticed the script working. Other then that the marines moved but I guess that was because my command was correct. So please tell me, how do I make scripts actually work?
Peace and love
L0d3x
- Cryticfarm
- Posts: 3611
- Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 7:23 pm
- Location: canada
- Contact:
Alright I'll tell you how to set up your command list since cryticfarm isn't willing to help you decently. In Sapien go to command lists. Create a new instance. Now under your new commands list you'll see 'commands' and 'points'. You can click on points, then go to your game viewer and right click to place these points. Now go to commands. Click new instance, go to the properties of the new instance. Here you should choose 'go to' and select your point you just created.
Now go back and click on the commands list you just created. Go to its properties. Leave all flags unchecked, you can however, once you start getting good at it, mess with these flags to achieve cooler stuff : )
Okay after all of that go to your ai encounter. Look for your squads and in its properties you will find a command drop down box. Select your command here. Also do the same thing for your starting points.
Good luck with it!
So can someone finally tell me how I actually make scripts have an effect on my squads?
Now go back and click on the commands list you just created. Go to its properties. Leave all flags unchecked, you can however, once you start getting good at it, mess with these flags to achieve cooler stuff : )
Okay after all of that go to your ai encounter. Look for your squads and in its properties you will find a command drop down box. Select your command here. Also do the same thing for your starting points.
Good luck with it!
So can someone finally tell me how I actually make scripts have an effect on my squads?
- Cryticfarm
- Posts: 3611
- Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 7:23 pm
- Location: canada
- Contact:
Erm not exactly, I said I wasn't sure about the scripts.Andrew_b wrote:no thanks to cryticfarm?
first lodex or w/e was telling you to make a script
And cryticfarm didn't go into detail about the commands lists.
Who said just a command? I clearly said:cryticfarm wrote:I said make a command list cause you just said command which was wrong.
Anyway the important thing is MolMan's problem got solved.L0d3x wrote:Command lists + scripts right? Or don't you need scripts? I use scripts, please tell me if I'm doing double the work!