Moving code?

Discuss HaloCE modding with the HEK tools here. For help, go to the Help Desk forum above.
Post Reply
User avatar
Mo|)_M4n





Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 3:30 pm

Moving code?

Post by Mo|)_M4n »

Can post how to make an AI move from it's spawn?

And, also, is it possible if an AI enter a move point then they move to another? Like this:

SP
...\
...1-2
....\..\
.....4-3
SP = Spawn
From SP to 1
1 to 2
2 to 3
3 to 4
4 to 1, etc...
Last edited by Mo|)_M4n on Thu Nov 08, 2007 5:12 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Cryticfarm





Posts: 3611
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 7:23 pm
Location: canada
Contact:

Post by Cryticfarm »

Command lists.
L0d3x




Articulatist 250

Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:32 am

Post by L0d3x »

Command lists + scripts right? Or don't you need scripts? I use scripts, please tell me if I'm doing double the work!
User avatar
Cryticfarm





Posts: 3611
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 7:23 pm
Location: canada
Contact:

Post by Cryticfarm »

You don't need scripts.
L0d3x




Articulatist 250

Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:32 am

Post by L0d3x »

Well then how can you achieve an effect like:

(sleep_until((ai_living_count DeadSquadHere)0))

I mean the script compiles fine...but I never actually noticed the script working. Other then that the marines moved but I guess that was because my command was correct. So please tell me, how do I make scripts actually work?

Peace and love
L0d3x
User avatar
Mo|)_M4n





Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 3:30 pm

Post by Mo|)_M4n »

I know you have to use commands, but what are the commands for achieving something like what I posted in the first post?
User avatar
Cryticfarm





Posts: 3611
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 7:23 pm
Location: canada
Contact:

Post by Cryticfarm »

Make a command list.
L0d3x




Articulatist 250

Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:32 am

Post by L0d3x »

Alright I'll tell you how to set up your command list since cryticfarm isn't willing to help you decently. In Sapien go to command lists. Create a new instance. Now under your new commands list you'll see 'commands' and 'points'. You can click on points, then go to your game viewer and right click to place these points. Now go to commands. Click new instance, go to the properties of the new instance. Here you should choose 'go to' and select your point you just created.

Now go back and click on the commands list you just created. Go to its properties. Leave all flags unchecked, you can however, once you start getting good at it, mess with these flags to achieve cooler stuff : )

Okay after all of that go to your ai encounter. Look for your squads and in its properties you will find a command drop down box. Select your command here. Also do the same thing for your starting points.

Good luck with it!

So can someone finally tell me how I actually make scripts have an effect on my squads?
User avatar
Mo|)_M4n





Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 3:30 pm

Post by Mo|)_M4n »

Thanks for helping me L0d3x (No thanks to cryticfarm (who's usualy very helpful)).
User avatar
Andrew_b




Socialist

Posts: 4188
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:52 pm
Contact:

Post by Andrew_b »

no thanks to cryticfarm?

first lodex or w/e was telling you to make a script
User avatar
Cryticfarm





Posts: 3611
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 7:23 pm
Location: canada
Contact:

Post by Cryticfarm »

I said make a command list cause you just said command which was wrong.
L0d3x




Articulatist 250

Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 3:32 am

Post by L0d3x »

Andrew_b wrote:no thanks to cryticfarm?

first lodex or w/e was telling you to make a script
Erm not exactly, I said I wasn't sure about the scripts.
And cryticfarm didn't go into detail about the commands lists.
cryticfarm wrote:I said make a command list cause you just said command which was wrong.
Who said just a command? I clearly said:
L0d3x wrote:Command lists + scripts right? Or don't you need scripts? I use scripts, please tell me if I'm doing double the work!
Anyway the important thing is MolMan's problem got solved.
Post Reply